1st B Clay The Year 2000.JPG

February/March 2021 Members Show

  

Juror Stephanie Sucaet Felczak, Stephanie is a Romeo resident and studio instructor at the DIA. She has a BFA from Wayne State University and was the assistant artist on the "Spirit of Romeo" mural in 2019.

1st Place: The Year 2020, Barbara Clay

2nd: Cobh Harbor, Doug Johnson

3rd: Sidereal Message, Anne Furnaris

HM: Sonata in White and Green, Peggy Ann Whiteley

HM: Pear & Leaves, Patricia Domanski

HM: Cold, Young Orchard, Marguerite Leonard

HM: Winter Patterns, Sharon Will

2021 M

April 2021 Romeo Community Schools Student Art Show featuring Middle & High School Artists

21 04 21 record ad for SAC v2 pdf-page-0
spheres 2.jpg

May/June 2021 Richard Ulrich: "Landscape, Fantasy & Sacred Geometry"

  

Mr. Ulrich, who is also a talented art restorer, has spent a lifetime exploring nature through the lens of geometric shapes. 

His art reflects his love of the natural world, and the shapes and symmetry within. 

2021 M

Kay Maniscalco And She Said it Was Good.

Summer 2021 "It's a Jungle in Here"

Sponsored by Tri-County Bank of Romeo

Image: "And She Said it Was Good" Kay Maniscalco

1st: "White Lioness" Vicky Path

2nd: "Confidante" Kim Santini

3rd: "Piliated Woodpecker" Brian Korn

Hon Mentions:

"C'est la Vie" Margaret Culver

"Young Siberian Tiger" Vicky Path

"A Jumbo Splash" Rebecca Smith

"Mug Shot Chick" Kate Ford

Romeo Guild of Art 1 - Copy.jpg

September 2021 60th Annual Thumb Area Artists' Exhibition

DAW.jpg

October 2021 Detroit Area Woodturners

This juried show featured over $1300 in prize money. Juror: Fran Wolek.

Thanks to sponsors: Lakeville Animal Clinic, Ken Taylor Memorial, Iris Lee Underwood, Romeo Family Restaurant, PNC Investments/Bill Leahy, Main's Treat Coffehouse, Target, Meijer, Rustic Bluebird, State Farm/Matt Waligora, Sheena's Marketplace, Romeo Accountants and UPS Store 1883.

1st Place: Elegance, Peter Doroh

2nd: Immersed, James Kasperek

3rd: Evening on Lake Huron at Lexington, Peggy Whiteley

4th: Camping Blues, Sharon Will

5th: Mod Salad: Susan Kwolek

HM: Red Barn, Doug Johnson

HM: Garden - Botanical Series, Sue Majewski

RGA Award: Another Place, Another Time, Joyce Harlukowicz

Starkweather Award: Matrix Orange Lillies, Fay Akers

In Person People's Choice: Camping Blues, Sharon Will

Virtual People's Choice: Day Break, Linda Hodge (Thank you Carina Venet for set up of the virtual show)

Lovely wood art pieces crafted by the members of the DAW.

Juried by Chuck Kassler and John Friedrich

1st Vessels: Glenn McCullough

1st Bowls: Jeff Walters

1st Sculptural: Roger Meeker

1st Carvings: Roger Meeker

1st Platters: Mike Lanham Sr.

1st Ornamental: Mike Lanham Sr.

1st Flat Work: Loel Gnadt

HM Sculptural: Paul Neuburger

HM Jewelry: Paul Newburger

HM Platters: Jim Lindsay

HM Bowls: Jim Lindsay

HM Carvings: Cynthia Yates

HM: Vessels: Dennis Kirkwood

BEST of SHOW: Craig Drozd "Tortured Soul" Mental Health Series